Climbing Menu
Login
8a.nu - News GLOBAL

Good Luck To Our Junior Proteas

 

Wishing the Junior Protea Youth Climbing Team all the very best in Noumea, New Caledonia.

 

Make us proud!

 

10626668 773491356025993 8224389796386215088 n

 

 

HROZA & JAUBERT CLINCH FIRST 2014 GOLD MEDALS IN ARCO

 

 

This last Saturday and Sunday, August 30 -31, Arco (ITA) hosted the last IFSC World Cup in Speed before the Lead, Speed, and Paraclimbing World Championships in Gijón (ESP) in September. The World Cup was a part of the Rock Master Festival that was also held the same weekend, making the northern Italian city the place to be this weekend for climbing fans of all stripes!

 

To read more please follow the link: http://www.ifsc-climbing.org/images/media-centre/press-releases/2014_Arco_Postevent.pdf

 

IOC President visited the Sports Lab

IOC President visited the Sports Lab

 

"On August 21, IOC President Thomas Bach came to the Sports Lab and visited the sport climbing venue, along with the other sports areas,"  says IFSC President Marco Scolaris. "I welcomed President Bach and the IOC delegation thanking him for the opportunity given to the IFSC athletes. After that, President Bach spent almost half an hour with our Athletes, who illustrated the sport through the 3 disciplines and took him close to the action."

Stay tuned on the IFSC Instagram, Facebook, and Twitter for the latest news on climbing at the Youth Olympic Games!


PP  Marco Scolaris, IFSC President.

http://www.ifsc-climbing.org/index.php/news/latest-news/item/514-ioc-president-visited-the-sports-lab

 

23 August 2014 - IFSC World Championship Munich Final

ifsc0814-intro

Watch the Bouldering semi-finals for men and women, live on Saturday 18th August 2014.

 

CLICK HERE

 

 

 

Western Cape Provincial Team For Nationals

 

Western Cape Climbing is pleased to announce the that the following climbers will be making up the Western Cape Provincial Team for Nationals in October in Cape Town.

U13 Girls Top Rope
1. Eva Contomichalos
2. Kim Groenendijk
3. Sarah Adams


U13 Boys Top Rope
1. Cameron Back
2. Finnian Roberts
3. Jared Rodrigues
4. Nico Contomichalos
5. Steven Glass


U13 Girls Lead
1. Caroline Brown
2. Finchie Lapin
3. Georgi Dorward
4. Stacey Sinovich

 

U13 Boys Lead
1. David Naude
2. Liam Foxcroft
3. Luke Eberhard
4. Luke Glass
5. Tom van Sittert

 

U15 Girls
1. Hannah Robinson
2. Mikela Sinovich

 

Read more...

 
Photo Gallery
What's Happening

No current events.

Calendar
<<  Sep 2014  >>
 Mon  Tue  Wed  Thu  Fri  Sat  Sun 
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7
  8  91011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Yearly SANCF Calendar

Join Our Newsletter

Name:

Email:

Visit and Share
facebook-ico twitter-ico

ifsc-logo2011 beal gc logo bdlogo cycl_logo_2011 su-lores-smallKZN_Schools_Climbing_Leaguesaltic